And the winners are…

Last night we were able to recognise and celebrate the work of teachers, individuals, schools and institutions that make such a difference to the lives of children at the Create Development National Awards. It was a very special evening, which we thoroughly enjoyed. Although we were only able to personally congratulate a handful of exception people, the awards also celebrated the work of 1000s of others too.

Let the awards commence

 

 

 

 

 

 

IMG_4620
CDNA15 Ronnie

 

 

 

 

 

 

The theme for the evening was black and/or white with a hint of magenta. Speakers included Iestyn Thomas, CEO and Founder of ChallengeAid, our chosen charity for the evening, and Lee Dickson, Scrum-half for Northampton Saints and England. After the amazing awards ceremony, delicious meal and a few fundraising games, the entertainment, including a disco, was in full flow where we all celebrated in true Create style.

Splash of magenta

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hint of magenta

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CDNA photo booth

 

 

 

 

 

 

Max Cooke

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thank you to Colourtone for sponsoring real PE Innovation of the Year and exceed Innovation of the Year awards.

Colourtone logo

 

 

Once again, we would like to say a HUGE congratulations to all the outstanding finalists, winners and the 1000s of schools and organisations that we work with.

YOU are all redefining what’s possible.

The winners:

National School of the Year (NW)
Cheetham CE Community Academy

Carolyn Timms Cheeetham

 

 

 

 

 


National School of the Year  (Nth)
Broadgate Primary School

Keelie Devlin Broadgate

 

 

 

 

 


National School of the Year (Mids)
Falconer’s Hill Infant School

CDNA 15 Certificates

 

 

 

 

 

 

National School of the Year (SW)
North Town Primary School

CDNA Mark Templeton Nat Sch of the Yr

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


National School of the Year (SE)

Woodhill Primary School

CDNA15 Nathalie Fitzgerald_Woodhill Primary School

 

 

 

 

 


National School of the Year (Sth)

Marish Academy Trust

CDNA15 Jason Elwell Marish Academy Trust Sch of the Yr South

 

 

 

 

 


National School Advocate of the Year (NW)

Paul Naylor, Gaskell Primary School

CDNA Paul Naylor 2

 

 

 

 

 


National School Advocate of the Year (Nth)

Kelly Waugh, Forest View Primary School

CDNA 15 Kelly Waugh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


National School Advocate of the Year (Mids)

Leigh Wolmarans, Lings Primary School

Leigh Wolmarans

 

 

 

 


 

 

National School Advocate of the Year (SW)
Mark Templeton, North Town Primary School

CDNA Mark Templeton Sch Advocate of the Yr

 

 

 

 

 


National School Advocate of the Year (SE)

Mark Needham, Willow Tree Primary School

CDNA15 Mark Needham

 

 

 

 

 


National School Advocate of the Year (Sth)

Jason Elwell, Marish Academy Trust

CDNA15 Jason Elwell Marish Academary Trust Sch Advocate of the Yr South

 

 

 

 

 


National Summer School of the Year

St Gregory the Great School

St Gregory the Great

 

 

 

 

 

 

National Partner of the Year (NW)
Jan Parker, LiveWire

Jan Parker

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


National Partner of the Year (N)

Lindsy James, Active Fusion

Lindsy James

 

 

 

 

 


National Partner of the Year (Mids)

Julie Chrysostomou, South Solihull SSP

Julie Chrysostomou

 

 

 

 

 

 

National Partner of the Year (SW)
Sue Odgers & Kim Hazeldene, Action 1st Foundation

Certificates 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

National Partner of the Year (SE)
Sarah Mortiboys, London PE & SSN

CDNA Sarah Mortiboys Lilla Jacks and Joseph Turner

 

 

 

 

 



National Partner of the Year (S)
Laura Brookstein, Slough SSN

CDNA15 Jason Elwell Tim Dancer and Laura Brookstein

 

 

 

 

 

 

International Partner of the Year
Bridgend Active Young People, Wales

CDNA15 International Partner of the Yr Andrew Thomas and Karen Winch with Lee Dickson

 

 

 

 

 


National CSP of the Year

Northamptonshire Sport

Northamptonshire Sport 2

 

 

 

 

 

 


National Sports Organisation of the Year

RFL

CDNA RFL Tony Fretwell Lee Dickson Becky Allatt Anthony Antherton Sophie McNay

 

 

 

 

 


National Teachers of the Year

Angela Noyce, St Mary’s Primary Catholic School
Flo Head, Abington Vale Primary School

CDNA15 teachers of the Yr Flo Head and Angela Noyce

 

 

 

 

 



National real PE Display of the Year
Charlotte Sharman Primary School

CDNA Vicky Adkin from Charlotte Sharman primary School

 

 

 

 

 



CD Wheel Innovation of the Year
Maths Counts – The Mead Teaching School

Maths Count

 

 

 

 

 

real PE Innovation of the Year
Sponsored by 

Colourtone logo

 

 

 

real gym logo

 

 

 

 

 

real gym award

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

exceed Innovation of the Year
Sponsored by

Colourtone logo

 

 

 

Family FUNS logo

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

You are redefining what's possible